Monday, August 29, 2011


If you find you don't have all the answers, which is the exact predicament I find myself in quite often, ask a young child.
When I'm feeling a little unmotivated, uninspired, down or weak, I go to a magnificent duo. They are honest, with pure intentions, have no ulterior motive, no preconceived notions, they don't mind telling it as it is and they don't mind showing compassion. These gems are Randi and Grace. They are my go to gals.

It's funny, I think us adults complicate things ya know?? We go through the what if's, the why's, the how's and then over complicate those as well. I'm not suggesting I listen and follow through with all of their ideas and advice, (but what a crazy life we would lead if I did.) We would have a rainbow colored house and eat ice cream and spaghetti for every meal, we'd go to the zoo everyday and spend the rest of the time playing, coloring, singing and dancing and.... well...actually this is sounding pretty nice, maybe I should follow their lead?? Anyway they simplify things and we as adults complicate things.

I used to think it was the other way around, but nope...... the kids are the ones that have it right. 

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Toy Room Overhaul -Part II

We finally got it done!!! But we had a change of plans after the big paint spill
 The toy room is now the guest bedroom and the guest bedroom is now the toy room. We figured the bed would probably hide the HUGE paint spot a little better. lol..Such is life though. Making due with what your given. We are flexible and worked with it. :) So the guest bed room pictures......(sorry for the bad quality..bad light and the camera on my phone just don't mix) The color the walls appear to be is not at all the color it actually
And the new toy room pictures
So, it got done after all. Of course just like everything it was harder than we thought, there were bumps and it took way longer than expected but IT'S DONE!!!! Happy Saturday.

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Raising the Ransom

“Think occasionally of the suffering of which you spare yourself the sight.” Albert Schwitzer

Please take a moment to read Liliana's story and see what millions of orphans must endure.

Friday, August 12, 2011

Toy Room Overhaul

Our toy room is getting a makeover!! I should point out this is in no way shape or form Jeff's idea. In fact he REALLY doesn't want to do it. However I had to empty out the toy room yesterday to shampoo the carpet and my crazy thinking mind went overboard. But... emptying the toy room is a once every 6 months ordeal so while it's empty we might as well....Right?? Right??? Or am I crazy?? Never mind, please don't answer that. Sooo the toy room is now empty....well besides the toys that the girls have ALREADY drug back in there. So I'm posting a before picture and hopefully by tonight I can post a after picture. There are a thousand things I need to get done besides this but sometimes you have to have some fun....wait, this won't be fun...Ummmmm...Sometimes you just have to do what you don't want to do in order for things to get done...Yup that sounds more accurate. Here is a snap shot of the toy room BEFORE

Wish me luck and patience and the ability to accept what I can not change and the ability to not go overboard with this make over. If it were up to me this would take a week and consist of us building new shelves and wall art and maybe painting a whole wall with chalk board paint and all kind of crazy things but I have ONE night... so paint and rearranging will go along way.....I hope. ;)

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Something Special

I'm finding that all the moments that seem like "nothing special" are when I find myself in awe of my girls and my husband. All those tiny moments that make me smile. While walking to the laundry room to switch out wash, I spotted Randi and Grace in the kitchen with the radio on dancing their hearts out. While I'm cooking dinner and I peek into the living room to find all 3 of my loves are cuddled up in the recliner together watching a Disney movie. Such sweet tiny moments!! I really wish I could remember all of these "nothing special" moments when I'm stopped in my tracks and reminded how blessed and lucky I am. Turns out that all those nothing special moments are anything but. Soooo here are some random pictures of our very special "nothing special" moments.